~ Gettin me Some Today ! ! ~   5 comments

 

 

HEY NOW ! ! !

DID YOU GET YOURS

TODAY ! ! !

………..

That’s right Kids ! !

Is Shrove Tuesday ! ! !

………..

 

 

Whole Wheat Pancakes

These are very light and tender pancakes. These pancakes

are excellent with maple syrup. Prep Time: approx. 20

Minutes. Cook Time: approx. 30 Minutes. Ready in: approx. 50

Minutes. Makes 4 to 5 servings.

Printed from Allrecipes, ~ Submitted by jen ~

1 cup whole wheat flour

 2/3 c~all-purpose flour

1/3 cup wheat germ

1 1/2 teaspoons baking powder

1/2 teaspoon baking soda

2 tablespoons brown sugar

1 teaspoon salt

5 1/3 tablespoons unsalted butter

2 1/2 cups buttermilk

2 eggs, beaten

3 tablespoons unsalted butter

Directions

1 In a food processor or in a large bowl, combine the

whole wheat flour, white flour, wheat germ or oats, baking

powder, baking soda, brown sugar, and salt.

2 Cut the butter into small pieces with a knife, and add

the butter to the flour-mixture. Mix until the mixture has

a sand-like consistency.

3 Make a well in the center of the flour-butter mixture,

and add the buttermilk and eggs. Stir until the liquids

are fully incorporated.

4 Heat a frying pan over medium heat and grease the

surface with 1 tablespoon of butter. Ladle the batter

onto the surface to form 4 inch pancakes. Once bubbles form

on the top of the pancakes, flip them over, and cook them

on the other side for about 2 minutes.

Now I don’t make a habit ‘a keeping buttermilk in da house so yeah … I substute with homo ‘n use ‘a little less. And if’n ya don’t have wheat germ around … Go with the extra whole wheat flour.

I do add a handful ‘a raisons, A squirt ‘a vanilla, ‘n fer sure … when all is said ‘n done … A big ole gob ‘a Jam on top smack dab in da center.

 

Yeah .. And who makes 4" panny cakers any more eh ! ! ! . These babies is 7" across. . LoL . Get yerself a nice little frypan ‘n Have At It ! !

Oh ! ! . And if this seems a little too extreme fer ya ! ! !

Hey ! ! There’s always Aunt Jemima ! ! !

{Snicker-Snicker}

 

That’s It .. That’s All .. I’s out ‘a here ! !  

Have yerselvse a fantastic Shrove Tuesday.

Take care ‘n will catch ya’s all later.

~ Ciao Fer Now ~

 ~ Top ‘a Page ~

 

Advertisements

Posted February 28, 2006 by Archie ~Grumps~ in . . . B.S. Antics

5 responses to “~ Gettin me Some Today ! ! ~

Subscribe to comments with RSS.

  1. YUM!!!! you are making me hungry ARch, lmao and i just finished up supper, never stopped me before though eh? lol Really wish i could help with your poser, but it requires more time than i have to devote to it sweetie, all i know is that if it is possible for spaces it would probably begin with <a href=youralbumurlgoeshere= > </a> lol thats about it for me, although i know there would be alot more to it, share those pancakes man! and have a great shrove Tuesday yerself, huge hugs, jazz

  2. DAMN!!!!!!!!!!!!! Those pancakes look good! You are such a tease! LOL! Yeah time to eat all the sweet stuff ya want cause in just a few hours we\’re gonna have to give it all up for lent. LOL! Boo Hoo! LOL! Well if you do the lent thing anyway……I decided a long time ago that I just can\’t do it. LOL! Anyway…hoping you have a wonderful rest of your evening hon and I\’ll talk to you again soon! HUGS!
     
    Love & Blessings,
     
    Martha

  3. Good mornin sunshine, i just came from pollys, he has his comments turned on in honor of my birthday, lol so go say hello while you can! He is turning them off at midnight again…sigh So I have been taking advantage of it and reclaiming my number one stalkin position, lmao old habits die hard Arch. Anyway, hope you have a terrific day and i will catch you sometime today i hope, huge hugs, Jazz oh shit, almost forgot, did you get a reply from the space craft yet? let me know

  4. You look so freaking proud of your pancakes!! Good job!!
    I am going to add your link on my space, what can I say, I luv it!!
    katt

  5. Thank you for your effort in music trivia, I promise I will put one or two at a later date, more geared to good ole classic rock…
    katt

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: